Polyctenium williamsiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Polyctenium williamsiae
Common name:Williams combleaf
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Mono
Douglas
Lyon
Mineral
Nye
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:34
Total Observed Area (hectares):217
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2723
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1285
Links
Polyctenium williamsiae data at NatureServe
Polyctenium williamsiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers mainly in May and June, but this varies widely depending on seasonal water levels in the ephemeral pool habitats.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Relatively barren sandy to sandy-clay or mud margins and bottoms of non-alkaline seasonal lakes perched over volcanic bedrock in the sagebrush, pinyon-juniper, and mountain sagebrush zones, with Carex douglasii, Muhlenbergia richardsonis, Camissonia tanacetifolia, Iva axillaris, Myosurus minimus, Potentilla newberryi, Psilocarphus brevissimus, Downingia sp., Eleocharis, Juncus balticus, Artemisia tridentata, A. cana, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
plant in late fruit
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat on landscape
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: