Penstemon pudicus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon pudicus
Common name:bashful beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2743
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2286
Links
Penstemon pudicus data at NatureServe
Penstemon pudicus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Has sometimes been confused with Penstemon leiophyllus.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices, soil pockets, and coarse rocky soils of felsic volcanic outcrops, boulder piles, steep protected slopes, and drainage bottoms, mostly on north and east aspects, in the subalpine sagebrush, mountain mahogany, and upper pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:No systematic surveys have been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980