Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Siphateles alvordensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles alvordensis
Common name:Alvord chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Links
Siphateles alvordensis data at NatureServe
Siphateles alvordensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: