Sphyrapicus ruber

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sphyrapicus ruber
Common name:Red-breasted Sapsucker
Family:Picidae Minor Group:Bird Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G5 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:Do not track
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Sphyrapicus ruber data at NatureServe
Sphyrapicus ruber photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber), Spooner Lake
Photographer: Kristin Szabo
Photo Date: 2009-05-26