Ixobrychus exilis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ixobrychus exilis
Common name:Least Bittern
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority Subspecies not recognized by AOS, NNHP tracking at species level.
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Mod. (assessed for ssp./copied from subspecies)
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):512
Minimum Known Elevation (m):305
Links
Ixobrychus exilis data at NatureServe
Ixobrychus exilis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available