Siphateles bicolor ssp. 9

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles bicolor ssp. 9
Common name:Dixie Valley tui chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. High.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1049
Links
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 9 data at NatureServe
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 9 photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:The Dixie Valley fish have an average heterozygosity of 0.04 as measured from the 34 allozyme loci.  This value is comparable to that for any of the other chubs examined (range 0.024 to 0.078) with the exception of the genetically impoverished Mohave tui chubs (<0.01).  The Dixie Valley tui chub is most closely related and intermediate to the geographically proximate Pleasant Valley tui chub to the north and Lahontan tui chub (Toulan drain, “pectinifer” and “obesa” forms in Pyramid Lake, the E. Walker River, and Independence Lake) to the west.   The Dixie Valley fish are more than twice as divergent from any of the Lahontan  populations as the Lahontans are amongst themselves.  The Dixie Valley fish appear to have been isolated from other tui chub populations for sufficient evolutionary time to have accumulated significant genetic differences (May 1999).
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The Dixie Valley tui chub is confined to three small man made or anthropogenically altered springs in central Nevada. Tui chub are highly tolerant of high alkalinity, high turbidity and high temperatures. Dixie Valley tui chub generally occupy pool areas as well as outflow streams and open water channels. Spawning occurs usually from late April to late June beginning in the second to fourth year. Generally tui cubs spawn in groups with several males attending to each female. Eggs adhere to plants, or the bottom and hatch in about 3-6 days (Moyle 2006).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available