Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Catostomus latipinnis | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Catostomus latipinnis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Catostomus latipinnis
Common name:flannelmouth sucker
Family:Catostomidae Minor Group:Fish Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G3G4 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):475
Minimum Known Elevation (m):467
Links
Catostomus latipinnis data at NatureServe
Catostomus latipinnis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The flannelmouth sucker is a bottom feeder. It is reported to feed on diatoms, algae, fragments of higher plants, seeds, and benthic invertebrates (Sigler and Miller 1963, Lee et al. 1980). See Tyus and Minckley 1988 for possible importance of Mormon cricket as a food source.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The flannelmouth sucker inhabits moderate to large rivers. It is seldom found in small creeks and is absent from impoundments. This species is typical of pools and deeper runs and often enters mouths of small tributaries (Lee et al. 1980) in addition to riffles and backwaters (Sublette et al. 1990). Young are usually found in shallower water than are adults (Sigler and Miller 1963). It spawns in riffles, usually over a substrate of coarse gravel (Lee et al. 1980).
Ecology comments:Flannelmouth sucker adults can be highly mobile, traveling several hundred miles in undammed river systems such as the Green River. Studies of flannelmouth below Davis Dam in the lower Colorado River have shown seasonal movement of up to 16 miles (Best and Lantow 2010).
Version Date:
Images:
captured individual
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: