Cirsium virginense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cirsium virginense
Common name:Virgin River thistle
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):600
Minimum Known Elevation (m):380
Links
Cirsium virginense data at NatureServe
Cirsium virginense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, moist, alkaline clay soils of seep and spring areas or gypsum knolls.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted but remain incomplete for Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available