Astragalus anserinus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus anserinus
Common name:Goose Creek milkvetch
Family:Fabaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G2 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Extremely Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):19
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1792
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1472
Links
Astragalus anserinus data at NatureServe
Astragalus anserinus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Astragalus purshii and A. newberryi are distinguished by their usually larger flowers and fruit with dense spreading hairs concealing the fruit surface. A. calycosus has mostly close, straight, silvery hairs, larger yellowish to purple flowers, and narrower fruit divided into 2 chambers.
Phenology Comments:Flowering on average probably begins in early to mid May and continues through most of June; fruit begins to mature and disperse in early to mid June and continues through mid August.
Reproduction Comments:No evidence of asexual reproduction has been found; the plants may be pollinated by insects (Mancuso and Moseley 1991). The relatively small size of flowers suggests that self-pollination could also be involved (Morefield 1992). Overall seed dispersal is probably relatively local, with the most likely agents being seed-transporting insects or mammals, and surface runoff of precipitation (Morefield 1992).
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, deeply weathered sandy rhyolitic ash of an overall grayish color derived from the Salt Lake Formation, consisting of white rhyolitic ash overlain by a thin veneer of black glassy gravel of apparent volcanic origin, mostly on south to west aspects, in sparse Juniperus osteosperma woodland.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys appeared substantially complete, but a recent disjunct discovery in the Owyhee Desert area of Nevada suggests that much potential habitat remains to be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
close-up of flowers etc
Photographer: Copyright Jody Fraser, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Photo Date:
close-up of fruits etc
Photographer: Copyright Jody Fraser, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Photo Date:
Astragalus anserinus fruits and flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 10 June