Ericameria compacta

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ericameria compacta
Common name:Charleston goldenbush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2980
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2380
Links
Ericameria compacta data at NatureServe
Ericameria compacta photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Forested carbonate slopes, and adjacent ridges and low outcrops, in the subalpine and montane conifer zones with Pinus longaeva, P. flexilis, P. ponderosa, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering shrubs in habitat
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date: