Cyprinodon diabolis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cyprinodon diabolis
Common name:Devils Hole pupfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):744
Minimum Known Elevation (m):220
Links
Cyprinodon diabolis data at NatureServe
Cyprinodon diabolis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Devils Hole pupfish exist in a deep limestone pool, about 15 m (49 ft) below the land surface. Water temperature is 32.8-33.9°C (91-93°F), and dissolved oxygen is 1.8 to 3.3 ppm (Lee et al. 1980). The species relies predominantly on an algae-covered, shallow shelf for food resources and spawning substrate for reproduction. The Devils Hole pupfish eats mainly algae. It is also known to ingest small invertebrates, but these items may be ingested secondarily while it grazes over rocks (La Rivers 1962). Pupfish also use the deep cavern habitat but move onto the shallow shelf daily to access food resources. Devils Hole pupfish are short-lived with few if any fish living more than one year in the wild.
Ecology comments:There is a relatively stable population of slightly over 100 adult fish. The population fluctuates seasonally with lower numbers in winter. Reproduction occurs throughout the year with the bulk of recruitment occurring in the late spring to early summer period.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available