Astragalus remotus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus remotus
Common name:Spring Mountains milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:17
Total Observed Area (hectares):202
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1036
Links
Astragalus remotus data at NatureServe
Astragalus remotus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Rocky, gravelly, and/or sandy calcareous soils derived from carbonate or sandstone, in washes and drainages, or on hillsides or rocky ledges, with the zonal desert shrub or desert wash communities.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available