Astragalus solitarius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus solitarius
Common name:lonesome milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):45
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1600
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1402
Links
Astragalus solitarius data at NatureServe
Astragalus solitarius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Washes and banks of shallow soils on volcanic flat-rock with Artemisia arbuscula, A. tridentata, Tetradymia glabrata, Poa sandbergii, Atriplex confertifolia, Chrysothamnus nauseosus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980