Anaxyrus nelsoni

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Anaxyrus nelsoni
Common name:Amargosa toad
Family:Bufonidae Minor Group:Amphibian Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G2 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM 2011 list
State of Nevada Protected Protected Amphibians NAC 503.075.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
International Union for Conservation of Nature Endangered
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:15
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):983
Links
Anaxyrus nelsoni data at NatureServe
Anaxyrus nelsoni photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Habitat requirements for breeding and population recruitment include the presence of open, ponded, or flowing water, with riparian vegetative cover in an early-to-intermediate successional stage to form a partial canopy for shade with minimal emergent vegetation at the water's edges. Immature (metamorphs or toadlets) and adult Amargosa toads are dependent upon the areas described above, as well as areas they can use for shelter, including burrows, debris piles, spaces under logs or rocks, and areas of dense vegetation. Adult toads also require adjacent vegetated uplands for nocturnal foraging (USFWS 2010a).
Ecology comments:The breeding season begins in mid-February and may extend into July, during which time adults congregate at breeding sites. Amargosa toad tadpoles require relatively open water that persists long enough for the completion of metamorphosis and development into toadlets, which occur over approximately 30 days. Predation and early desiccation of wetlands needed for breeding may affect success at entire breeding sites. Although Amargosa toads typically live 4 to 5 years, individual toads are known to live up to 17 years based on data from NDOW's population monitoring program (USFWS 2010a).
Version Date:
Images:
sitting on gravel
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 22 April
habitat, Amargosa River
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: