Phacelia beatleyae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia beatleyae
Common name:Beatley scorpionflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:25
Total Observed Area (hectares):481
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1676
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1079
Links
Phacelia beatleyae data at NatureServe
Phacelia beatleyae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Might be confused with Phacelia parishii, and undescribed Phacelia, and other similar species on casual inspection.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, nearly barren scree and loose gravelly soils on slopes and bases of white to brownish volcanic tuff outcrops on all slopes and aspects, and in adjacent drainages, in the mixed-shrub, blackbrush, shadscale, and upper creosote-bursage zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been fairly extensive, but more undocumented occurrences likely remain to be found.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980