Botrychium lineare

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Botrychium lineare
Common name:slender moonwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNA Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Possible

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Botrychium lineare data at NatureServe
Botrychium lineare photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Positive identification of moonworts depends on the use of technical keys and on comparison with silhouette outlines of verified specimens, often complicated by morphological variability within and between populations, and the presence of several species growing together at the same site.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Fertile beginning late-June or July, with frond and spores maturing by August.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys underway in the Spring Mountains, other mountain ranges in the state with potential habitat (Grant, White, Snake, Toiyabe, Toquima, Monitor, Ruby, Jarbidge, etc.) not yet surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available