Toxostoma lecontei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Toxostoma lecontei
Common name:LeConte's Thrasher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 Red Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):607
Links
Toxostoma lecontei data at NatureServe
Toxostoma lecontei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Food habits are probably similar to other thrashers that feed on insects, berries, and seeds.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Habitat consists of desert scrub, particularly creosote bush associations (AOU 1983), also Atriplex, Opuntia, etc. In NV, seems particularly associated with saltbush flats and wash systems. Nests in cholla, saltbush, small tree, or shrub. Le Conte's Thrasher is part of a nesting guild (including Cactus Wren and Loggerhead Shrike) that may compete for limited nest sites among thorny dense plants (Sheppard 1973). Therefore, areas that contain cholla or similarly desirable nesting substrates may be of particular conservation interest for this species.
Ecology comments:Home ranges in saltbush-cholla scrub averaged 40 hectares. Breeding territories were considerably smaller, averaging 6 hectares. The GBBO (2011) analysis of bird population responses to projected effects of climate change indicates Le Conte's Thrashers are projected to experience a population reduction of 10% over 50 years.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available