Pediomelum castoreum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pediomelum castoreum
Common name:Beaver Dam breadroot
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:17
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):740
Minimum Known Elevation (m):390
Links
Pediomelum castoreum data at NatureServe
Pediomelum castoreum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been extensive but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of leaf
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date: