Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Grimmia americana

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Grimmia americana
Common name:American dry rock moss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):817
Links
Grimmia americana data at NatureServe
Grimmia americana photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:This species resembles very closely one of the most common species of mosses in the state, Grimmia anodon. Both species occur on limestone rocks exposed to the sun. Sporophytes are deeply immersed, a capsules are peristomate, and the upper leaf is bistratose.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:North face of limestone rock exposed to the sun in the creosote-bursage zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:05/04/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available