Lepidomeda copei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidomeda copei
Common name:northern leatherside chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1731
Links
Lepidomeda copei data at NatureServe
Lepidomeda copei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:A small cyprinid.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Probably spawns mid-late summer, Jun-Aug, at 15-20 C (Baxter and Simon 1979, Sigler and Miller 1963, Simon 1951). Ovum counts ranged from 938-2573, with an avg. of 1813 (Johnson et al. 1995).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Complementary generalized linear model and path analyses revealed (Dauwalter and Fesenmyer , 2017) that Northern Leatherside Chub occurred more often at sites with complex streamflows, and streamflows were more complex when beaver dams were present and pools were deeper. Northern Leatherside Chubs were also more likely to occur when temperatures were warmer, aquatic macrophytes were abundant, and stream channels were narrow and deep. The linkage between chubs, complex streamflows, and beaver dams needs to be evaluated more broadly to completely understand its role in the rangewide status of the species.
Ecology comments:The growth pattern is typical of other fishes in which rapid juvenile growth decreases at the onset of secual maturity (Johnson et al. 1995). Known to live up to 8 yrs in the wild (in UT) (Johnson et al. 1995).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available