Chylismia megalantha

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Chylismia megalantha
Common name:Cane Spring suncup
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:29
Total Observed Area (hectares):416
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1615
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1030
Links
Chylismia megalantha data at NatureServe
Chylismia megalantha photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Generally dry, open, loose soils on sandy to gravelly flats, slopes, or scree, sometimes in outcrop crevices, derived mainly from whitish to brownish volcanic tuff or tuffaceous sedimentary deposits, usually in places with frequent light disturbance such as shifting slopes, washes, roadsides (or in lightly used road beds), or on older recovering disturbances, mainly in salt desert shrub communities.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are largely complete, but a few undocumented occurrences may remain.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available