Sclerocactus polyancistrus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sclerocactus polyancistrus
Common name:hermit cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Mineral
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:23
Total Observed Area (hectares):6
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1036
Links
Sclerocactus polyancistrus data at NatureServe
Sclerocactus polyancistrus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980
Sclerocactus polyancistrus plant in flower with Lupinus flavoculatus
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008
Sclerocactus polyancistrus flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008