Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Entosthodon planoconvexus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Entosthodon planoconvexus
Common name:planoconvex cordmoss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1159
Links
Entosthodon planoconvexus data at NatureServe
Entosthodon planoconvexus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:Occurs intermixed with an undescribed and apparently rare species of Targionia, a liverwort, in Nevada and Utah.
Inventory Comments:General surveys of Mojave Desert mosses are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:07/20/2001 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available