Plegadis chihi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Plegadis chihi
Common name:White-faced Ibis
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Elko Mineral Nye

Status: Predicted or probable

Eureka Lander Pershing Washoe
Humboldt Lyon Storey
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:23
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1850
Minimum Known Elevation (m):664
Links
Plegadis chihi data at NatureServe
Plegadis chihi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Typically feeds on crayfish, frogs, fishes, insects, newts, earthworms, crustaceans, etc. (Terres 1980). In Nevada forages predominantly in flooded agricultural fields for earthworms.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Primary habitat is marshes, swamps, ponds and rivers, mostly in freshwater habitats (AOU 1983). Nests in marshes; in low trees, on the ground in bulrushes or reeds, or on a floating mat.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available