Melanerpes lewis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Melanerpes lewis
Common name:Lewis's Woodpecker
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Red List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Eureka Lyon Storey
Churchill Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Douglas Lander Pershing White Pine
Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2237
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2012
Links
Melanerpes lewis data at NatureServe
Melanerpes lewis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds on adult emergent insects (e.g., ants, beetles, flies, grasshoppers, tent caterpillars, mayflies) in summer, ripe fruit and nuts in fall and winter. Unlike other woodpeckers, does not bore for insects but will flycatch and glean insects from tree branches or trunks; also drops from perch to capture insects on the ground.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Important habitat features include an open tree canopy, a brushy understory with ground cover, dead trees for nest cavities; dead or downed woody debris, perch sites, and abundant insects. Uses open ponderosa pine forests, open riparian woodlands dominated by cottonwood, and logged or burned conifer. In Nevada this species is most strongly associated with deciduous riparian woodlands dominated by aspen or cottonwood (GBBO unpublished NBC data). It is no longer known to breed in the valley-bottom riparian woodlands where they are thought to have historically occurred. A weak excavator, it is even more dependent on dead trees than other woodpeckers. Tends to nest in a natural cavity, abandoned northern flicker hole, or previously used cavity. Mated pair may return to the same nest site in successive years. Key habitat factors include the presence of large, partly-decayed snags, an open forest structure for aerial foraging, and a well-developed shrub or native herbaceous layer that promotes healthy populations of flying insects (Abele et al. 2004).
Ecology comments:The GBBO (2011) analysis of bird population responses to projected effects of climate change indicates that under the climate model, Lewis's Woodpecker populations are projected to decrease based primarily on losses in aspen/late-open, and aspen woodland/early, but they will gain birds from increases in aspen/mid-closed, with an overall projected loss of 12% statewide.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available