Phacelia lutea var. calva

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia lutea var. calva
Common name:Owyhee phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Lyon
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1951
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1478
Links
Phacelia lutea var. calva data at NatureServe
Phacelia lutea var. calva photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available