Sorex merriami

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sorex merriami
Common name:Merriam's shrew
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Elko

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:21
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3181
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1156
Links
Sorex merriami data at NatureServe
Sorex merriami photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds primarily on lepidopteran caterpillars, beetles, cave crickets (Ceuthophilus spp.), ichneumon wasps (Ichneumonidae), and spiders, as well as other arthropods (Johnson and Clanton 1954, cited in Verts and Carraway 1998; Clark and Stromberg 1987). Merriam's shrews have the highest relative bite force of all western shrews studied, indicating that it is adapted to forage on relatively large, hard-bodied prey (Verts and Carraway 1998).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Merriam's shrew occurs in the arid Upper Sonoran and Lower Transition life zones, primarily in various grassland habitats, including grasses in sagebrush scrub/pinyon-juniper habitat, and also in mountain-mahogany and mixed woodlands (Clark and Stromberg 1987, Benedict et al. 1999).
Ecology comments:This shrew seems to prefer drier habitat than do other shrews. They may utilize burrows and runways of other animals (Wilson and Ruff 1999) and are active throughout the year. There are some recognized subspecies, some of which may be isolated. For example, S. m. leucogenys is apparently restricted to the Great Basin-Mojave Desert transition zone in Tikaboo Valley in western Lincoln County.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available