Silene clokeyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Silene clokeyi
Common name:Clokey catchfly
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3500
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3030
Links
Silene clokeyi data at NatureServe
Silene clokeyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to moist carbonate scree, talus, and loose rocky soils on ridges, flats, and steep slopes, often near persistent snow banks, in open areas in the lower alpine and upper subalpine conifer zones with Ribes montigenum, Trisetum spicatum, Elymus elymoides, Erigeron clokeyi, Aquilegia scopulorum, Ivesia cryptocaulis, Penstemon leiophyllus var. keckii, Draba jaegeri, Sphaeromeria compacta, Antennaria soliceps, Synthyris ranunculina, Lesquerella hitchcockii, Pinus longaeva, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Substantial targeted surveys have been conducted but remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plant at left
Photographer: Copyright Janet Bair, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980