Frasera pahutensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Frasera pahutensis
Common name:Pahute green gentian
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:51
Total Observed Area (hectares):384
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2304
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2143
Links
Frasera pahutensis data at NatureServe
Frasera pahutensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Relatively non-specific habitats within the pinyon-juniper and lower montane scrub zones, but most frequent in relatively deep, stable, sandy or sandy-rocky soils on or near protected (wooded or north-sloping) exposures and/or in micro-drainages, or on more open, south-sloping exposures at higher elevations, mostly derived from rhyolitic, granitoid, or andesitic parent materials, mostly on flat to very gentle slopes but sometimes sloping up to 25 degrees, sometimes colonizing disturbances adjacent to undisturbed source populations, with Pinus monophylla, Juniperus osteosperma, Leptodactylon pungens, Opuntia erinacea, Elymus elymoides, Stipa comata, Astragalus purshii, Eriogonum caespitosum, E. umbellatum, Stenotus acaulis, Phlox hoodii, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been extensive and are largely complete, but several undocumented occurences likely remain to be discovered.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Frasera pahutensis flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-05-18
Frasera pahutensis flowers with native pollinator
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-05-18
Frasera pahutensis plants
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-05-18
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980
Frasera pahutensis plant in fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 3 July 1991
Frasera pahutensis flowering stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 July 1991