Synthyris ranunculina

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Synthyris ranunculina
Common name:Charleston kittentails
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:36
Total Observed Area (hectares):53
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3566
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2670
Links
Synthyris ranunculina data at NatureServe
Synthyris ranunculina photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dark, organic, and/or gravelly, permanently moist soils near snow banks, in meadows, avalanche chutes, fell fields, along creeks, on moss-covered wet rocks, or in moist cliff crevices, mostly over carbonate rocks, on northerly or otherwise sheltered exposures, in the subalpine conifer to lower alpine zones with Heuchera rubescens, Ribes montigenum, Cystopteris fragilis, Trisetum spicatum, Castilleja martinii clokeyi, Valeriana acutiloba pubicarpa, Telesonix jamesii heucheriformis, Carex spp., Populus tremuloides, Equisetum arvense, Epilobium angustifolium, Dodecatheon redolens, Cirsium clokeyi, Botrychium crenulatum, Aquilegia formosa, Platanthera sparsiflora, Antennaria soliceps, Draba jaegeri, D. paucifructa, Ivesia cryptocaulis, Sphaeromeria compacta, Silene clokeyi, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete, with a small amount of potential habitat remaining unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plant
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980