Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Crenichthys nevadae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crenichthys nevadae
Common name:Railroad Valley springfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Threatened USFS list, Jan 2015 update
State of Nevada Protected Threatened Fish NAC 503.065.3
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Presumed extirpated

Mineral

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1426
Links
Crenichthys nevadae data at NatureServe
Crenichthys nevadae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Upper profile has forward nuchal hump, single "stripe" across body flank with pale bars between dark blotches.
Subspecies Comments:Recent genetic analysis (Campbell 2017) suggests that two clades are present, a northern (Duckwater) and a southern (Railroad Valley-Lockes). Both mitochondrial and nuclear data suggest that the two lineages are present, implying there may be two species where only one is currently described.
Food Habits:Diet predominantly consists of invertebrates in Railroad Valley, with gastropods most important in June. These fish also eat substantial amounts of plant material, especially filamentous algae (Sigler and Sigler 1987).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Known to breed year round, young of the year have been found in late December and January (La Rivers, 1962).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Railroad Valley springfish inhabit warm spring pools, outflow streams, and adjacent marshes. They are able to tolerate high temperatures and low dissolved oxygen. Duckwater and Lockes Ranch springs have outflow temperatures of 32.3 and 37.3°C and minimum oxygen concentrations of 0.5 and 0.9 ppm, respectively (Lee et al. 1980).
Ecology comments:This species is native to several thermal springs in Railroad Valley, Nye County, Nevada (Deacon and Williams 1984). Railroad Valley springfish were isolated in six thermal spring systems, distributed in two isolated areas of Railroad Valley as ancient Lake Railroad dried. Historically occurred in four springs (Big, North, Hay Corral, and Reynolds) near Lockes Ranch and several spring systems on the Duckwater Shoshone Indian Reservation, and in the outflow systems associated with these spring complexes on the lower benches below Big and Little Warm Springs respectively. The Big Warm Spring on the Duckwater-Shoshone lands was restored in 2007 and fish from Little Warm Spring were translocated into the newly restored habitat. Introduced populations occur in Terrace Hot Springs in Railroad Valley, the old Dugan Ranch in Hot Creek Canyon and two small un-named springs in the upper portions of Hot Cr. Canyon, outside of historic range and are not actively managed as species refuges. Previously translocated populations at Chimney Springs, Warm Spring, and Sodaville have been extirpated.
Version Date:11/08/2017 - 12:00am
Images:
several in aquarium
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: