Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara
Common name:grimy mousetails
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Humboldt
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):14
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1890
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1521
Links
Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara data at NatureServe
Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Diagnostic characters are the densely hairy non-sticky leaves, narrow whitish petals, five stamens, solitary style, clumping habit, and barren-looking desert habitat.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Blooms primarily from May-June and disperses seed in July and August.
Reproduction Comments:Ants have been observed crawling on the flowers and foliage of I. r. var. shellyi (Steve Shelly) and var. rhypara (J. Morefield), suggesting that the flowers might be ant pollinated.
Habitat Comments:Mostly on dry, relatively barren, yellowish or light-colored outcrops or badlands of welded, sometimes hydrothermally altered and re-cemented, ash-fall tuff, and on shallow gravel grus derived therefrom, in one case on unsorted cobbly riverbed deposits mixed with underlying volcanic ash, on gentle to steep side, shoulder, or toe slopes with east to south to west aspects, with few and sparse associated species such as Trifolium andersonii, Poa secunda, Ericameria nauseosa, and Achnatherum hymenoides.
Ecology Comments:Kaye et al. (1991) showed var. rhypara to be moderately outcrossed by native pollinating insects, genetically more diverse within than among populations, and possibly indistinct morphologically and genetically from var. shellyi and Ivesia paniculata.
Inventory Comments:Inventories have been extensive but considerable potential habitat remains unsurveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available