Phacelia parishii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia parishii
Common name:Parish phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:23
Total Observed Area (hectares):1,860
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1821
Minimum Known Elevation (m):668
Links
Phacelia parishii data at NatureServe
Phacelia parishii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Has been seen flowering starting in April in the more southern lower-elevation sites, and continuing through early July in the highest and most northerly Great Basin sites.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to superficially dry, open, flat to hummocky, mostly barren, often salt-crusted silty-clay soils on valley bottom flats, lake deposits, and playa edges, often near seepage areas, sometimes on gypsum deposits, surrounded by saltbush scrub vegetation but with few immediate associates such as Atriplex confertifolia, A. canescens, A. argentea, Poa secunda, Monolepis nuttalliana, Phacelia fremontii, Lepidium flavum, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada are largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plants in habitat in Indian Springs Valley
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in Pahrump Valley
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in Lake Valley
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in swamp cedar vegetation, Spring Valley
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: