Phacelia petrosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia petrosa
Common name:rock phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1067
Links
Phacelia petrosa data at NatureServe
Phacelia petrosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:The shape of the seeds and appearance of the seed coats are important in distinguishing Phacelia petrosa from its close relatives.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Most closely related to Phacelia crenulata and P. ambigua.
Phenology Comments:Flowering mostly mid-April to mid-May.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry scree, talus, and outcrops of carbonate or basalt in foothills, washes, and canyon bottoms in the mixed-shrub, creosote-bursage, and blackbrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available