Leucosticte tephrocotis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Leucosticte tephrocotis
Common name:Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical and physiological thermal niche, ice/snow, and physical habitat.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Eureka Lincoln Pershing
Elko Humboldt Mineral White Pine
Esmeralda Lander Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Leucosticte tephrocotis data at NatureServe
Leucosticte tephrocotis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Forages on the ground for seeds. In the spring gleans wind-transported insects from the snow. Later in the season may glean insects from vegetation or may chase flying insects and catch them in the air.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Barren, rocky or grassy areas and cliffs among glaciers or beyond timberline; in migration and winter also in open situations, fields, cultivated lands, brushy areas, and around human habitation (AOU 1983). Nests usually in rock crevices or holes in cliffs.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available