Xanthisma grindelioides var. depressum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Xanthisma grindelioides var. depressum
Common name:rayless tansy aster
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T3T4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Elko
Eureka
Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:32
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2073
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1524
Links
Xanthisma grindelioides var. depressum data at NatureServe
Xanthisma grindelioides var. depressum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:First flowering May-June, and often re-flowering after summer rains in August and September.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Carbonate or calcareous, nearly barren rocky, rocky clay, and clay soils on ridges, slopes, low hills, and badlands in the upper blackbrush, sagebrush, pinyon-juniper, mountain mahogany, and lower subalpine conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada are old and incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Machaeranthera grindelioides var. depressa in flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-16
Machaeranthera grindelioides var. depressa in flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-16