Phacelia minutissima

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia minutissima
Common name:least phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:39
Total Observed Area (hectares):45
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2478
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1902
Links
Phacelia minutissima data at NatureServe
Phacelia minutissima photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:The unequal calyx segments are the most distinctive feature.
Subspecies Comments:No subspecies are recognized.
Lookalikes:Phacelia incana differs by having calyx segments that are more or less equal in fruit. Nama spp. differ by having inflorescences that are not helicoid cymes.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Vernally saturated, summer-drying, sparsely vegetated, partially shaded to fully exposed areas of bare soil and mud banks in meadows, at perimeters of Veratrum californicum (corn lily), Wyethia amplexicaulis, and/or Populus tremuloides (aspen) stands, in sagebrush swales, along creek bed high-water lines, or around springs, in flat to gently sloping areas.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been locally extensive, but likely remain very incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Phacelia minutissima large plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-17
Phacelia minutissima small plants
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-17