Astragalus mokiacensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus mokiacensis
Common name:Mokiak milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1189
Minimum Known Elevation (m):750
Links
Astragalus mokiacensis data at NatureServe
Astragalus mokiacensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Fruiting stage essential for correct identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:A. preussii var. laxiflorus and A. mokiacensis grow close together, and can only be distinguished by the fruits, which are almost fully 2-chambered ellipsoid, and little-inflated in A. mokiacensis, versus 1-chambered, ovoid, and strongly inflated in A. preussii. Both have persistent fruits, versus deciduous in A. lentiginosus.
Phenology Comments:Blooming mostly March through early May.
Reproduction Comments:Very likely insect pollinated.
Habitat Comments:Loose, sandy to gravelly soils, mostly in and near dry drainages or other periodic disturbances, sometimes on bluffs, cliff terraces, badlands, or basalt talus, in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:Potentially a selenium accumulator, but this has not yet been tested.
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available