Astragalus ackermanii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus ackermanii
Common name:Ackerman milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Astragalus ackermanii data at NatureServe
Astragalus ackermanii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices and ledges of carbonate cliffs in the mixed shrub, sagebrush, and juniper woodland zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been conducted, but are old and likely very incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available