Plagiobothrys glomeratus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Plagiobothrys glomeratus
Common name:altered andesite popcorn flower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Storey
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1478
Links
Plagiobothrys glomeratus data at NatureServe
Plagiobothrys glomeratus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Mature nutlets are required for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Plagiobothrys hispidus has been mistaken for this species.
Phenology Comments:In bloom mostly June-July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, shallow, mostly acidic (pH 3.3-5.5) gravelly clay soils mainly of the Smallcone Series, derived from weathering of hydrothermal sulfide deposits formed in andesite, or sometimes in rhyolitic or granitoid rocks, forming mostly barren yellowish to orange brown patches on ridges, knolls, and steep slopes on all aspects in sagebrush, pinyon-juniper, and montane conifer zones, on all but the most xeric sites supporting a sparse, stunted relict woodland of yellow pines (Pinus ponderosa and/or P. jeffreyi) and pinyon pine (P. monophylla), with an equally sparse understory codominated by Eriogonum robustum, Arenaria nuttallii fragilis, Ericameria parryi or E. nauseosa, Elymus elymoides, and/or Poa secunda.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys spotty and incomplete, but most potential habitat was identified during surveys for Eriogonum robustum (Morefield 2000).
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available