Vireo bellii arizonae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Vireo bellii arizonae
Common name:Arizona Bell's Vireo
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority 2012 WAP lists full species.
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Red List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Vireo bellii arizonae data at NatureServe
Vireo bellii arizonae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Diet is 99.3% insects and spiders, 0.7% vegetable matter (fruit); no other vireo consumes as many large insects (Chapin 1925).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Occupies dense, low, shrubby vegetation, generally early successional stages in riparian areas, brushy fields, young second-growth forest or woodland, scrub oak, and mesquite brushlands, often near water in arid regions. May nest in any successional stage with dense understory vegetation. Habitat generalist in riparian scrubland dominated by the introduced shrub saltcedar along the Colorado River in Grand Canyon, AZ (Brown and Trosset 1989); specialist in native seep willow and mesquite habitats of the Lower Colorado River Valley, AZ, where saltcedar is rarely used (Rosenberg et al. 1991). Largely absent in intensively cultivated areas, forests, pure grasslands, open deserts, and elevations >1,300 m (4,265 ft). Nests suspended from small, lateral or terminal forks of low, pendant branches (or even horizontal parallel stems) in dense bushes, small trees, and occasionally herbaceous vegetation (Nolan 1960, Barlow 1962). Most nests located 0.5 to 1.5 m (1.6-4.9 ft) above ground, ranging from 0.2 to 8.0 m (0.7-26 ft).
Ecology comments:The GBBO (2011) analysis of bird population responses to projected effects of climate change, as an appendix in this report, has a brief summary of analysis done on Bell's vireo.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available