Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Ptychocheilus lucius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ptychocheilus lucius
Common name:Colorado pikeminnow
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SX Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered, nonessential experimental population Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Links
Ptychocheilus lucius data at NatureServe
Ptychocheilus lucius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: