Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
Common name:Clokey pincushion
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Esmeralda
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:61
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):762
Links
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea data at NatureServe
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980