Astragalus beatleyae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus beatleyae
Common name:Beatley milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:40
Total Observed Area (hectares):137
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2079
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1579
Links
Astragalus beatleyae data at NatureServe
Astragalus beatleyae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Astragalus gilmanii has more (9-17) leaflets and pods 13-26 mm long.
Phenology Comments:germinates and flowers primarily in the spring, but can also reproduce in summer or early fall with sufficient precipitation. Some plants overwinter as short-lived perennials, but most appear annual.
Reproduction Comments:Reproduces sexually by selfing and/or ground-dwelling insects. The facultatively annual habit results in wide fluctuations in plant density and numbers in concert with precipitation patterns.
Habitat Comments:Thin, dry, open residual soils on flat to gently sloping volcanic tuff, mostly in pinyon-juniper woodland with Artemisia nova, Ericameria nana, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted and appear largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Susan Cochrane Levitsky, California Department of Fish & Game
Photo Date:
plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Copyright Frank Smith, for The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
plant in fruit
Photographer: Copyright Susan Cochrane Levitsky, California Department of Fish & Game
Photo Date:
close-up of fruits
Photographer: Copyright Frank Smith, for The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Copyright Frank Smith, for The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980