Agave utahensis var. eborispina

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Agave utahensis var. eborispina
Common name:ivory-spined agave
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1250
Links
Agave utahensis var. eborispina data at NatureServe
Agave utahensis var. eborispina photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980