Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Myotis californicus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Myotis californicus
Common name:California myotis
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Humboldt Lyon Storey
Churchill Lander Pershing Washoe
Douglas

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Esmeralda Lincoln Nye
Elko Eureka Mineral White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:69
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2560
Minimum Known Elevation (m):268
Links
Myotis californicus data at NatureServe
Myotis californicus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:11/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available