Cymopterus ripleyi var. ripleyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cymopterus ripleyi var. ripleyi
Common name:Ripley biscuitroot
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4T2?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Esmeralda
Lincoln

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:15
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1823
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1335
Links
Cymopterus ripleyi var. ripleyi data at NatureServe
Cymopterus ripleyi var. ripleyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep loose sandy soils of stabilized dunes, dune skirt areas, aeolian deposits, and alluvial drainage areas in the shadscale, sagebrush, and lower pinyon-juniper zones with Atriplex confertifolia, A. canescens, Psorothamnus polydenius, Achnatherum hymenoides, Tetradymia, Astragalus callithrix, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Chrysothamnus, Grayia, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available