Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Jamesia tetrapetala

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Jamesia tetrapetala
Common name:waxflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3440
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2134
Links
Jamesia tetrapetala data at NatureServe
Jamesia tetrapetala photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:A fragrant, spreading shrub, 3-10 dm tall. Produces solitary, 4-petaled flowers at the ends of the branches. Petals are white with pink margins.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:<i>Jamesia americana</i> has flowers with 5 petals.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available