Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Xyrauchen texanus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Xyrauchen texanus
Common name:razorback sucker
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Links
Xyrauchen texanus data at NatureServe
Xyrauchen texanus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: