Glossopetalon pungens var. pungens

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Glossopetalon pungens var. pungens
Common name:rough dwarf greasebush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2256
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1341
Links
Glossopetalon pungens var. pungens data at NatureServe
Glossopetalon pungens var. pungens photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Apparently distinguished from var. glabrum only by the presence of hairs.
Phenology Comments:In bloom from mid-April to early-July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices of carbonate cliffs and outcrops, generally avoiding southerly exposures, mainly in the lower pinyon-juniper and montane conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available